Is The Jolly Hog Marmite 6 British Outdoor Bred Sausages 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- wheat
- rye
- marmite yeast extract
- yeast extract
- oats
- natural flavouring
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Outdoor Bred RSPCA Assured Pork (80%), Water, Marmite Yeast Extract (3%), Yeast Extract ( Barley , Wheat , Oats , Rye ), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Carrot Juice, Onion Juice), Salt, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring ( Celery ), Yeast Extract (3%) (Yeast Extract, Sugar, Acid: Citric Acid; Onion Powder, Rice Flour, Salt, Anticaking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Chilli Extract, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil), Rice Flour, Ground Black Pepper, Ground White Pepper, Emulsifier: Diphosphates, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphate , Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Vegetable Fibre, Dextrose, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour: Paprika Extract, Filled into natural Pork casings
Check The Jolly Hog Marmite 6 British Outdoor Bred Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Jolly Hog Marmite 6 British Outdoor Bred Sausages 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


