Is Jolly Hog 6 British Pork Sausages Gluten Free 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • rspca assured pork
  • di- glycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory British pork sausages offer a balanced, meaty flavor with a firm but juicy texture and a crisp casing snap when cooked; commonly grilled, pan-fried or oven-baked for breakfasts, barbecues and sandwiches, or served alongside mashed potatoes, vegetables or in casseroles for quick, versatile meals, and family-friendly portions for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Outdoor Bred, RSPCA Assured Pork (84%), Water, Gluten Free Breadcrumb (Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Mono and Di- Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Paprika Extract), Salt, Rubbed Sage, Spices (Black Pepper, White Pepper), Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Filled into Natural Pork casings

Check Jolly Hog 6 British Pork Sausages Gluten Free 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jolly Hog 6 British Pork Sausages Gluten Free 400G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich