Is The Juice Company Multivitamin Boost Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pantothenic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice From Concentrate (40%), Orange Juice From Concentrate (20%), Peach Purée (9%), Grape Juice From Concentrate, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (4%), Passion Fruit Juice From Concentrate, Apricot Purée From Concentrate, Mandarin Juice From Concentrate, Banana Purée, Mango Purée From Concentrate, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Guava Purée, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Colour: Beta Carotene; Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Thiamin.

Check The Juice Company Multivitamin Boost against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking