Is The Keg Classic Steak Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
A savory, tangy steak sauce with a smooth, thick pourable texture, commonly used to complement grilled steaks, burgers, and roasted meats or as a dipping sauce and marinade base. Reviewers note consistent flavor, rich umami character and nostalgia for restaurant experience, while some mention variability in bottle size and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, tangy steak sauce with a smooth, thick pourable texture, commonly used to complement grilled steaks, burgers, and roasted meats or as a dipping sauce and marinade base. Reviewers note consistent flavor, rich umami character and nostalgia for restaurant experience, while some mention variability in bottle size and packaging.
Ingredients
WATER, VINEGARS (WHITE, BALSAMIC), SUGAR AND BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SULPHITES), SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTS, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOUR.
Check The Keg Classic Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Keg Classic Steak Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Keg Classic Steak Sauce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


