Is The Keith Kitchen Perfect Organic Bar Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • dried whole egg powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • organic fair trade chocolate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
dried whole egg powder
nonfat dry milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter, Honey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whole Egg Powder, Rice Protein, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale, Flax Seed, Rose Hip, Orange, Lemon, Papaya, Tomato, Apple, Alfalfa, Celery, Kelp, Dulse, Carrot, Spinach), Flax Seed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Olive Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil, Organic Fair Trade Chocolate Contains Peanuts, Milk And Eggs, Produced On Equipment Also Handling Tree Nuts, May Contain Occasional Nut Shells

Check The Keith Kitchen Perfect Organic Bar Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Keith Kitchen Perfect Organic Bar Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep