Is The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • ghirardelli milk chocolate chips

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey
eggs

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soy Flour, Egg Whites, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda. Contains: Eggs, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? The Killer Brownie Company Rich Chocolate Brownie With Premium Milk Chocolate Chips | Spoonful