Is The Kitchen IMP Masala Indian Spice Organic Sampler Set With 6 Tins 10grams Each | For Seasoning & Marinating Meat, Poultry, Fish, Veggies & More | Premium Cooking Gift Set Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tumeric, Coriander, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger, Yellow Mustard Seeds, White Pepper, Fenugreek, Green Cardamom, Cloves, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Hut Curry: Coriander, Cayenne, Paprika, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Cloves, Garam Masala: Coriander, Cinnamon, Tikka Masala: Garlic, Amchoor, Kala Namak, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Anardana, Ajwain, Fennel, Asafoetida

Check The Kitchen IMP Masala Indian Spice Organic Sampler Set With 6 Tins 10grams Each | For Seasoning & Marinating Meat, Poultry, Fish, Veggies & More | Premium Cooking Gift Set against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Kitchen IMP Masala Indian Spice Organic Sampler Set With 6 Tins 10grams Each | For Seasoning & Marinating Meat, Poultry, Fish, Veggies & More | Premium Cooking Gift Set is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGrillingMeal Prep