Is The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • b12
  • b1
  • b2
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
milk protein isolate
lactobacillus acidophilus

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Fibresol-2 Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickeners (maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Flavour, Flaxseed, Sweet Potato Flour, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Minerals (calcium Phosphate, Maagnesium Oxide, Ferric Phyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Lodine), Vitamins(c, B3, E, B2, B6, B1, A, Folate, B12, D), Probiotics (lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bacillus Coagulans), Chia, Acetyl-l-carnitine, Natural Sweeteners (stevia, Thaumatin), Green Tea Extract, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Products.

Check The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go