Is The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b1
- calcium phosphate
- b2
- +1 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptides, Whey Protein Isolate), Fibresol-2 Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickeners (maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Flavour, Flaxseed, Sweet Potato Flour, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Minerals (calcium Phosphate, Maagnesium Oxide, Ferric Phyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Lodine), Vitamins(c, B3, E, B2, B6, B1, A, Folate, B12, D), Probiotics (lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Bacillus Coagulans), Chia, Acetyl-l-carnitine, Natural Sweeteners (stevia, Thaumatin), Green Tea Extract, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Products.
Check The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Lady Shake Caramel Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


