Is The Lady Shake Vanilla 560g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • riboflavin
  • ergocalciferol
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Collagen Peptides), Fibre Blend (Soluble Maize Fibre, Flaxseed, Chia Seed Flour), Glycine, Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Flavour, Sweet Potato Flour, Medium Chain Triglycerides (Milk), Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (Ascorbic Acid, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Acetyl-L-Carnitine Hydrochloride, Probiotics (Bacillus coagulans, Lactobacillus acidophilus (Milk), Lactobacillus rhamnosus (Milk), Bifidobacterium lactis (Milk)), Natural Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides, Thaumatin), Green Tea.

Check The Lady Shake Vanilla 560g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking