Is The Lady Shake Vanilla 560g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- riboflavin
- vitamin a acetate
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- +3 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Collagen Peptides), Fibre Blend (Soluble Maize Fibre, Flaxseed, Chia Seed Flour), Glycine, Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Flavour, Sweet Potato Flour, Medium Chain Triglycerides (Milk), Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Iodide), Vitamins (Ascorbic Acid, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Acetyl-L-Carnitine Hydrochloride, Probiotics (Bacillus coagulans, Lactobacillus acidophilus (Milk), Lactobacillus rhamnosus (Milk), Bifidobacterium lactis (Milk)), Natural Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides, Thaumatin), Green Tea.
Check The Lady Shake Vanilla 560g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Lady Shake Vanilla 560g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


