Is The Laughing Cow Blends Red Bean & Cheese Spread with Paprika - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced fat emmentaler cheese
  • skim milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • culture enzyme

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Red Bean, Sunflower Oil, Reduced Fat Emmentaler Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture Enzyme), Milk Protein Concentrate, Spice (Includes Paprika, Smoked Paprika), Tomato Paste, Pea Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of Each: Sodium Polyphosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Salt, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid.

Check The Laughing Cow Blends Red Bean & Cheese Spread with Paprika - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Blends Red Bean & Cheese Spread with Paprika - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping