Is The Laughing Cow Blends Red Bean & Cheese Spread with Paprika - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- culture enzyme
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Red Bean, Sunflower Oil, Reduced Fat Emmentaler Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture Enzyme), Milk Protein Concentrate, Spice (Includes Paprika, Smoked Paprika), Tomato Paste, Pea Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of Each: Sodium Polyphosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Salt, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid.
Check The Laughing Cow Blends Red Bean & Cheese Spread with Paprika - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Blends Red Bean & Cheese Spread with Paprika - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Laughing Cow Blends Red Bean & Cheese Spread with Paprika - 4.9oz/8ct Wedges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


