Is The Laughing Cow Cheese Light Light 8 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • milk protein

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated skimmed milk, cheeses, milk protein, mi lk lactic concentrate, emulsifiers: E452, E451, na tural flavouring, butter.

Check The Laughing Cow Cheese Light Light 8 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Cheese Light Light 8 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? The Laughing Cow Cheese Light Light 8 pack | Spoonful