Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Light Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Cream Light Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- whey
- part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- swiss cheese
- cheddar
- vitamin a acetate
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR, SEMISOFT AND SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, VITAMINS (CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D] AND VITAMIN A ACETATE).
Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Light Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Cream Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Creamy Light Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Cream Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


