Is The Laughing Cow Creamy Light Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Cream Light Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a acetate
- vitamin d
- tricalcium phosphate
- cholecalciferol
- +1 more
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR, SEMISOFT AND SWISS CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, VITAMINS (CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D] AND VITAMIN A ACETATE).
Check The Laughing Cow Creamy Light Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Cream Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Creamy Light Spreadable Cheese Wedges, Cream Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Rich & Creamy Cream Cheese Frosting, 16 oz Canister
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


