Is Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy soup featuring tender chunks and a velvety finish, with smoky, savory and mildly tangy flavor notes. Reviewers commonly note satisfying texture, quick preparation for lunches or weeknight meals, reliable seasoning and good value in multi-can packs; a smaller portion note a thinner-than-expected consistency according to a few reviewers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked bacon
- bacon fat
- soybean oil, salt, cream, cooked bacon
- chicken broth
- enzyme modified milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
cooked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy soup featuring tender chunks and a velvety finish, with smoky, savory and mildly tangy flavor notes. Reviewers commonly note satisfying texture, quick preparation for lunches or weeknight meals, reliable seasoning and good value in multi-can packs; a smaller portion note a thinner-than-expected consistency according to a few reviewers.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, POTATOES*, ONION, CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CREAM, COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE), CANOLA OIL, WHEY, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)*, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK*, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER, CORN GLUTEN (HYDROLYZED), ROASTED GARLIC*, DEXTROSE, FERMENTED WHEY, SPICE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR, MILK)*, ENZYME MODIFIED MILK, CHIVES*, BACON FAT, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)*, BUTTER OIL, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS. *DRIED.
Check Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Campbell's® Chunky™ Baked Potato With Cheddar & Bacon Bits Soup 18.8 Oz
Where to buy
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8) is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


