Is The Laughing Cow Deliciously Plant-Based Almond Spread Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Oil (19%), Starches (modified Potato Starch; Corn Starch), Blanched Almond Paste (5.5%) (pulped Almond), Salt, Calcium Salts Of Citric Acid, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regular (lactic Acid), Colour (carotenes), Vitamin B12. Contains Almond.
Check The Laughing Cow Deliciously Plant-Based Almond Spread Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Deliciously Plant-Based Almond Spread Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


