Is THE LAUGHING COW Goat Cheese Flavor Spreadable Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat milk
- goat
- natural flavor
- enzymes
goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Cheddar, Goat, Gouda And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cow And Goat Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes)), Cream, Butter (Cream), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Phosphate (Sodium Monophosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Ultrafiltered Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt, Water (Cheddar, Goat, Gouda And Semisoft Cheese (Pasteurized Cow And Goat Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes)), Salt
Check THE LAUGHING COW Goat Cheese Flavor Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE LAUGHING COW Goat Cheese Flavor Spreadable Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
THE LAUGHING COW Goat Cheese Flavor Spreadable Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


