Is The Laughing Cow Light Cheese Spread Triangles 16Pk 267G Dairy Free?

Description
Individually wrapped triangular wedges offer a smooth, spreadable texture with a mild, slightly tangy cheese flavor. Commonly used as a convenient snack or spread on crackers, bread, and sandwiches, they are praised for portability and consistent creaminess; reviews note easy portioning for lunches and simple use in warm recipes occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk protein
- milk
- rehydrated skimmed milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Individually wrapped triangular wedges offer a smooth, spreadable texture with a mild, slightly tangy cheese flavor. Commonly used as a convenient snack or spread on crackers, bread, and sandwiches, they are praised for portability and consistent creaminess; reviews note easy portioning for lunches and simple use in warm recipes occasionally.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Skimmed Milk , Cheeses , Milk Protein, Lactic Acid Concentrate ( Milk ), Emulsifying Salts (Polyphosphates, Triphosphates), Butter , Natural Flavouring
Check The Laughing Cow Light Cheese Spread Triangles 16Pk 267G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Light Cheese Spread Triangles 16Pk 267G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Laughing Cow Light Cheese Spread Triangles 16Pk 267G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Piece, Spreadable


