Is The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • butter
  • whey
  • part-skim milk
  • vitamin a acetate
  • cholecalciferol
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • tricalcium phosphate, citric acid, milk fat, salt, vitamins
  • +3 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy and slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens at room temperature. Commonly used on crackers, toast or sandwiches, stirred into pasta or as a dip. Reviewers note consistent portioned wedges, convenience for lunches, and broadly kid-friendly taste, though some describe it as mild and versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Semisoft, And Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Butter (cream), Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Less Than 2% Of Each: Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Milk Fat, Salt, Vitamins (cholecalciferol [vitamin D] And Vitamin A Acetate). Contains: Milk.

Check The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingOn The Go