Is The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Almond Spread Original Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pulped almond
  • blanched almond paste
  • almond paste
  • coconut oil
  • food preparation blend based on coconut oil

pulped almond

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD PREPARATION BLEND BASED ON COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND ALMOND PASTE, WITH ADDED CALCIUM AND VITAMIN B12. INGREDIENTS: WATER, COCONUT OIL (11%), STARCHES (MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH), SUNFLOWER OIL (5.6%), BLANCHED ALMOND PASTE (5.6%) (PULPED ALMOND), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOURINGS, CITRUS FIBRE, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (LACTIC ACID), COLOUR (CAROTENES), VITAMIN B12.

Check The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Almond Spread Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking