Is The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Almond Spread Original Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOOD PREPARATION BLEND BASED ON COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND ALMOND PASTE, WITH ADDED CALCIUM AND VITAMIN B12. INGREDIENTS: WATER, COCONUT OIL (11%), STARCHES (MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH), SUNFLOWER OIL (5.6%), BLANCHED ALMOND PASTE (5.6%) (PULPED ALMOND), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOURINGS, CITRUS FIBRE, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (LACTIC ACID), COLOUR (CAROTENES), VITAMIN B12.

Check The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Almond Spread Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking