Is The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Spreadable Cheese Alternative Original Pescatarian?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor and a creamy, spreadable texture often described as easy to spread and blend. Common uses include spreading on crackers, toast, bagels, stirring into sauces, and serving as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and convenience and portability for casual gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy flavor and a creamy, spreadable texture often described as easy to spread and blend. Common uses include spreading on crackers, toast, bagels, stirring into sauces, and serving as a dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers note consistent spreadability and convenience and portability for casual gatherings.
Ingredients
Calcium, Vitamin B12, Almond milk (water, almond), coconut oil, sunflower oil, corn starch, modified food starch, tricalcium phosphate, less than 2% of each: natural flavor, pea protein, citrus fiber, salt, lactic acid, sugar, beta carotene (color), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains: almond.
Check The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Spreadable Cheese Alternative Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Laughing Cow Plant-Based Spreadable Cheese Alternative Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL NUTRITIOUS PLANT-BASED MILK, UNSWEETENED ORIGINAL
Philadelphia Plant Based Original
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


