Is Philadelphia Plant Based Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy flavor with a soft, spreadable texture; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, in sandwiches, and mixed into dips or spreads. Reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess and easy spreading, noting it works well as a cooking or topping option while sometimes differing slightly from traditional counterparts in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, = LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Philadelphia Plant Based Original against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Yummy dairy free cream cheese

Not as smooth as dairy cream cheese, but I use it on sandwiches and with capers and crackers. It’s a A welcome addition that feels normal, and not expensive. My Safeway has it.

COCeliac•Jan 28, 2024

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go