Is The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • swiss cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild, creamy spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on crackers, bagels, toast, and sandwiches. Customers note consistent portion controlled wedges, convenient packaging, and suitability for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or melting into recipes. Reviews frequently mention pleasant creaminess, mild flavor, and family friendly versatility and easy portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Semisoft, And Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Part-skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Polyphosphate, Less Than 2% Of Each: Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Citric Acid, Vitamins Cholecalciferol [vitamin D] And Vitamin A Acetate. Contains Milk

Check The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping