Is The Little Potato Company Gluten Free Savory Herb Microwavable Vegan Potatoes - 1lb Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy
  • textured soy flour

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable potatoes offer a savory herb flavor, tender, fluffy interiors and slightly firm skins; they heat quickly for a hot side or salad topping, and reviewers commonly praise convenience and consistent seasoning while occasionally noting uneven heating or variable potato size across packages and occasional bland bites reported by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Onion, Salt, Sugar, Spices Imitation Bacon Bits (Textured Soy Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Destrose, Color (Fd&c Red 3, Rd&c Red 40)), Artificial Butter Flavor (Cornstarch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor), Bell Pepper Citric Acid Contains Soy

Check The Little Potato Company Gluten Free Savory Herb Microwavable Vegan Potatoes - 1lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Little Potato Company Gluten Free Savory Herb Microwavable Vegan Potatoes - 1lb is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep