Is The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust - The Maine Pie Co, Gluten Free Flour Mix (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch), Butter, Eggs, Fresh Lemon Juice, Pure Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Filling- Apples, Cornstarch (Non-gmo), Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves, Contains: Milk, Processed In A Facility That Handles Tree Nuts

Check The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Maine Pie Co. Single 8 Inch Gluten Free Apple Pie (Frozen) is available at 2 retailers

Gluten Free MallWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoftTender
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go