Is Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Preformed 9-inch pie shells offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and a flaky, tender-crisp texture; they bake to a golden, sturdy crust. Common uses include fruit pies, custards, quiches, and savory tarts. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent structure, with occasional reports of uneven browning or edge crumbling issues.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Preformed 9-inch pie shells offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and a flaky, tender-crisp texture; they bake to a golden, sturdy crust. Common uses include fruit pies, custards, quiches, and savory tarts. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent structure, with occasional reports of uneven browning or edge crumbling issues.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (Organic Palm Fruit Oil Is Responsibly Sourced), Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Or Each Of The Following: Sea Salt, Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Tapioca Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Brown Rice Flour, Guar Gum
Check Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Reviews
Good pie crust
For a gluten free product it is pretty good.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


