Is Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Preformed 9-inch pie shells offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and a flaky, tender-crisp texture; they bake to a golden, sturdy crust. Common uses include fruit pies, custards, quiches, and savory tarts. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent structure, with occasional reports of uneven browning or edge crumbling issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Preformed 9-inch pie shells offer a mild, slightly rich flavor and a flaky, tender-crisp texture; they bake to a golden, sturdy crust. Common uses include fruit pies, custards, quiches, and savory tarts. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent structure, with occasional reports of uneven browning or edge crumbling issues.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (Organic Palm Fruit Oil Is Responsibly Sourced), Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Or Each Of The Following: Sea Salt, Aluminum Free Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Tapioca Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Brown Rice Flour, Guar Gum
Check Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Reviews
Good pie crust
For a gluten free product it is pretty good.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wholly Wholesome Pie Shells Wholly Gluten Free 9 Inch 2 Count - 14.9 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


