Is The Man Shake A Healhty Meal In A Shake Creamy Mango Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Mango: Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Fibresol-2M Soluble Maize Fibre, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Glycine, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Flavour, Sweet Potato Flour, Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Sulphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Potassium lodide, Sodium Selenite), Vitamins (Ascorbicacid, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Turmeric, Beetroot, Sweetener (Sucralose), Psyllium Husk, Flaxseed, Chia Seed Flour, Probiotics (Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium lactis, Bacillus coagulans), Green Tea Extract.

Check The Man Shake A Healhty Meal In A Shake Creamy Mango against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go