Is The Man Shake Diet High Protein Low Sugar Chocolate Meal Replacement 560g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • riboflavin
  • ergocalciferol
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Fibre Blend (Soluble Maize Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Flaxseed, Chia Seed Flour), Cocoa (8.5%), Glycine, Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Medium Chain Triglycerides (Milk), Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Sulphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Vitamins (Ascorbic Acid, DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Ergocalciferol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin), Flavour, Sweet Potato Flour, Sweetener (Sucralose), Probiotics (Bacillus coagulans, Lactobacillus acidophilus (Milk), Lactobacillus rhamnosus (Milk), Bifidobacterium lactis (Milk)), Green Tea Extract.

Check The Man Shake Diet High Protein Low Sugar Chocolate Meal Replacement 560g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Man Shake Diet High Protein Low Sugar Chocolate Meal Replacement 560g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go