Is The Mane Choice Pink Lemonade & Coconut Super Antioxidant & Texture Beautifier Mousse 8 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- glycerin
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Purified Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Derived From Coconut), Glycerin, Citrus Limon (Lemon), Peel Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Biotin, Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera), Leaf Juice, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Extract, Betula Alba (Birch), Bark Extract, Citric Acid, Chamomilla Recuitita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow), Root, Thymus Serpillum Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle), Malva Sylvestris (Mallow), Hypericum Perforatum (St, John's Wort), Tussilago Farfara (Coltsfoot), Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme), Salvia Officinalis (Sage), Leaf Extract, Clary Sage (Salvia Sclarea), Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow), Equisetum Arvense Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Red 33, Fragrance (Essential Oil Blend)
Check The Mane Choice Pink Lemonade & Coconut Super Antioxidant & Texture Beautifier Mousse 8 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Mane Choice Pink Lemonade & Coconut Super Antioxidant & Texture Beautifier Mousse 8 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
The Mane Choice Pink Lemonade & Coconut Super Antioxidant & Texture Beautifier Mousse 8 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


