Is The MealBetix Lifestyle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dulse powder

dulse powder

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

100% Clean Vegan Meal Replacement

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*100% CLEAN & RAW (absolutely no pesticides, no herbicides, no fungicides, no GMOs and never processed, cooked or refined in any way and 100% freeze-dried) *HEMP SEED PROTEIN POWDER, *BARLEY GRASS POWDER, *WHEATGRASS POWDER, *SPIRULINA POWDER, *BROCCOLI POWDER, *SPINACH POWDER, *ALFALFA POWDER, *MORINGA POWDER, *COCONUT MILK POWDER, *BEET ROOT POWDER, *GINGER ROOT POWDER, *TOMATO POWDER, *DULSE POWDER, *CINNAMON POWDER, *WHOLE STEVIA LEAF POWDER

Check The MealBetix Lifestyle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go