Is The Meatless Farm Co. Meat Free Ground Mince Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Soya Protein Isolate, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein, Shea Oil, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Fibre, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose, Caramelised Carrot Concentrate, Carrot Fibre, Rice Protein, Vegetable And Fruit Extracts (beetroot, Radish, Tomato), Yeast Extracts, Flavouring, Carrot Concentrate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals (niacin, Zinc, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B12). Contains: Soya

Check The Meatless Farm Co. Meat Free Ground Mince against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich