Is The Meatless Farm Co. Meat Free Ground Mince Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein Concentrate, Soya Protein Isolate, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein, Shea Oil, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Fibre, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose, Caramelised Carrot Concentrate, Carrot Fibre, Rice Protein, Vegetable And Fruit Extracts (beetroot, Radish, Tomato), Yeast Extracts, Flavouring, Carrot Concentrate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals (niacin, Zinc, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B12). Contains: Soya

Check The Meatless Farm Co. Meat Free Ground Mince against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich