Is The Mix Sour Fusion Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavours

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose, Apple Juice Concentrate), Water, Beef Gelatin, Modified Potato Starch, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract, Spirulina Concentrate, Chlorophyll, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin, Caramel Colour, Anthocyanins, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Beta-carotene. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Milk, Soya, Sesame and Tree Nuts.

Check The Mix Sour Fusion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go