Is The Modern Gourmet Swift Burn Hot Sauces Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chipotle pepper hot sauce: water, red chili, salt, maltodextrin, acetic acid, citric acid, chipotle powder, xanthan gum, concentrate chili extract, potassium sorbate. Smoky Bourbon Hot sauce: water, red chili, salt, maltodextrin, acetic acid, citric acid, xanthan gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate. Red CHili Hot Sauce: water, red chili, salt, maltodextrin, acetic acid, citric acid, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate. Garlic Hot Sauce: water, red chili, salt, maltodextrin, garlic powder, acetic acid, citric acid, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate. Jalapeño Hot Sauce: water, jalapeño, salt, chili powder, acetic acid, citric acid, white pepper, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate.

Check The Modern Gourmet Swift Burn Hot Sauces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingTopping