Is The Natural Chip Company Corn Snacks Veggie Straws Salted 65g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Straws (Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato (30%), Vegetable Powders (Tomato (0.4%), Kale (0.4%), Spinach, Red Beet), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Calcium Chloride , Turmeric), Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt
Check The Natural Chip Company Corn Snacks Veggie Straws Salted 65g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Chip Company Corn Snacks Veggie Straws Salted 65g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
SHARP CHEDDAR NATURAL CHEESE, SEA-SALTED CASHEWS & CHERRY JUICE-INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES SNACKS, SHARP CHEDDAR, SEA-SALTED, CHERRY
The Northern Baking Company All Natural Sourdough Michigan Made
Member's Mark Avocado Oil Veggie Straws Sea Salted
The Hershey Salty Snacks Company
About this product
Snack · Strip


