Is The Natural Chip Company Corn Snacks Veggie Straws Sour Cream Chive Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sour cream & chives flavoured seasoning
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Straws (Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato (30%), Vegetable Powders (Tomato (0.4%), Kale (0.4%), Spinach, Red Beet), Salt, Vegetable Oil, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric), Sunflower Oil, Sour Cream & Chives Flavoured Seasoning (Milk Solids, Vegetable Powders, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Yeast Extracts, Salt, Cheese Powder (from Milk), Natural Flavours (from Milk), Food Acids (270,327,330), Herb, Canola Oil).

Check The Natural Chip Company Corn Snacks Veggie Straws Sour Cream Chive against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Natural Chip Company Corn Snacks Veggie Straws Sour Cream Chive is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish