Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Dino Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- natural orange flavouring
- natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
- natural flavourings
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fruit flavoured gums. Glucose syrup, sugar, starch, water, gelatine, acid (citric acid), coconut oil, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, curcumin), natural flavourings, natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings, natural orange flavouring, glazing agent (carnauba wax).
Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Dino Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co. Dino Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


