Is The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruity, sweet snakes with a soft, chewy texture and slightly sticky surface, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party treat, movie-night candy, or packing into children's lunchboxes. Reviewers often note pronounced fruit flavors and kid appeal, while mentioning occasional variation in chewiness and sweetness across batches and occasional package inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Glucose syrup, sugar, starch, water, gelatine (bovine), acid (citric acid), vegetable oils (coconut, palm in varying proportions), natural orange flavouring, natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings, natural flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, curcumin), glazing agent (carnauba wax).

Check The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go