Is The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets Gluten Free?

Description
Fruity, sweet snakes with a soft, chewy texture and slightly sticky surface, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party treat, movie-night candy, or packing into children's lunchboxes. Reviewers often note pronounced fruit flavors and kid appeal, while mentioning occasional variation in chewiness and sweetness across batches and occasional package inconsistency.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavourings
- starch
- natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity, sweet snakes with a soft, chewy texture and slightly sticky surface, commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, party treat, movie-night candy, or packing into children's lunchboxes. Reviewers often note pronounced fruit flavors and kid appeal, while mentioning occasional variation in chewiness and sweetness across batches and occasional package inconsistency.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Glucose syrup, sugar, starch, water, gelatine (bovine), acid (citric acid), vegetable oils (coconut, palm in varying proportions), natural orange flavouring, natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings, natural flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, curcumin), glazing agent (carnauba wax).
Check The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar
Stevia In The Raw 100% Natural Zero Calorie Sweetener Packets 50CT Box
Sugar In The Raw Natural Cane Turbinado Sugar From Hawaii 32oz PKG
Where to buy
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Snakes Sweets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


