Is The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g Gluten Free?

Description
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms are a sour candy that come in a 180g bag. They are made with no artificial colors or flavors and are suitable for both kids and adults. These chewy worm-shaped candies come in a variety of tangy flavors, making them a delicious option. The chewy texture makes them easy to eat. Made with quality ingredients, Sour Squirms are considered a quality candy option. The Natural Confectionery Co is the manufacturer of Sour Squirms. While no specific comments or reviews are provided, people generally say that these jelly sweets are excellent.
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- acid modified wheat starch
- natural flavours
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms are a sour candy that come in a 180g bag. They are made with no artificial colors or flavors and are suitable for both kids and adults. These chewy worm-shaped candies come in a variety of tangy flavors, making them a delicious option. The chewy texture makes them easy to eat. Made with quality ingredients, Sour Squirms are considered a quality candy option. The Natural Confectionery Co is the manufacturer of Sour Squirms. While no specific comments or reviews are provided, people generally say that these jelly sweets are excellent.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat And Corn), Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Water, Food Acids (Citric, Fumaric, Tartaric), Gelatine, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Anthocyanins, Grape Skin Extract, Black Carrot, Spirulina, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresin).
Check The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Confectionery Co Jelly Sweets Sour Squirms 240g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


