Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Smoothie Chews Lollies | 180g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • grape skin extract
  • natural flavours

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, fruit-flavored chews offer concentrated smoothie-inspired tastes and a tender, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly eat them as quick snacks, party treats, or lunchbox additions. Reviews often note consistent flavor, pleasant chewiness, convenient packaging, and suitability for sharing, while some mention occasional stickiness, overly sweet intensity, and varied preferences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Food Acid (Citric), Gelatine, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Anthocyanins, Grape Skin Extract, Carotenes, Curcumin, Paprika Oleoresins, Copper Chlorophylls), Fruit Juice Concentrates.

Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Smoothie Chews Lollies | 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go