Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Snakes Lollies Value Share Bag | 440g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Snake-shaped chewy candies offering a mix of tangy fruit flavors and sweeter notes. Soft, elastic texture gives a pliable chew that stretches without breaking. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as cake decorations. Reviews often mention consistent flavor balance, nostalgic appeal, and value for pack size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
- gelatine
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Snake-shaped chewy candies offering a mix of tangy fruit flavors and sweeter notes. Soft, elastic texture gives a pliable chew that stretches without breaking. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as cake decorations. Reviews often mention consistent flavor balance, nostalgic appeal, and value for pack size.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Water, Gelatine, Food Acid (Citric), Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Grape Skin Extract, Anthocyanins, Paprika Oleoresins, Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil, Carnauba Wax), Spirulina Extract, Cornstarch.
Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Snakes Lollies Value Share Bag | 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co. Snakes Lollies Value Share Bag | 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Confectionery Co. Snakes Lollies Value Share Bag | 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


