Is The Natural Confectionery Co. Snakes Lollies Value Share Bag | 440g Gluten Free?

Description
Snake-shaped chewy candies offering a mix of tangy fruit flavors and sweeter notes. Soft, elastic texture gives a pliable chew that stretches without breaking. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as cake decorations. Reviews often mention consistent flavor balance, nostalgic appeal, and value for pack size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- acid modified wheat starch
- natural flavours
acid modified wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Snake-shaped chewy candies offering a mix of tangy fruit flavors and sweeter notes. Soft, elastic texture gives a pliable chew that stretches without breaking. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared at parties, or used as cake decorations. Reviews often mention consistent flavor balance, nostalgic appeal, and value for pack size.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Cane Sugar, Thickener (Acid Modified Wheat Starch), Water, Gelatine, Food Acid (Citric), Fruit Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Natural Food Colours (Grape Skin Extract, Anthocyanins, Paprika Oleoresins, Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil, Carnauba Wax), Spirulina Extract, Cornstarch.
Check The Natural Confectionery Co. Snakes Lollies Value Share Bag | 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Natural Confectionery Co. Snakes Lollies Value Share Bag | 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
The Natural Confectionery Co. Snakes Lollies Value Share Bag | 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


