Is The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • vegetable carbon
  • natural flavourings
  • natural lime flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • natural orange flavouring

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable carbon
natural flavourings
natural lime flavouring with other natural flavourings

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Starch, Water, Gelatine, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Malates), Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Lime Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings, Natural Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon), Banana Puree

Check The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Natural Confectionery Company Sour Gum Squirms 160G is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicTartFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go