Is The New Primal, Dressing Carrot Ginger, 10 Ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers bright, sweet-spicy flavor with a smooth, slightly thick texture. People commonly use it on salads, grain bowls, as a dip or marinade. Reviewers note bold, punchy taste, versatile applications, convenient pourability, and occasional comments about strong intensity leading some to use it sparingly and sometimes adjust amounts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots (Carrots, Water, Calcium Chloride), Apple Cider Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Tahini (Ground Sesame Seeds), Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Ginger Puree, Shallots, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder

Check The New Primal, Dressing Carrot Ginger, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The New Primal, Dressing Carrot Ginger, 10 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsHarris TeeterThrive Market

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyAcidicTangyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep