Is The New Primal, Sauce Bouquet Smoky, 6 Ounce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural mesquite smoke flavor

natural mesquite smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky sauce with a smooth, slightly thick texture that clings to foods. Used as a finishing drizzle, dip, or marinade for grilled meats, vegetables, sandwiches. Reviewers note pronounced smoke and savory balance, consistent texture, versatile use, and convenient six ounce size. They occasionally comment on sweetness or mild heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree [Water, Tomato Paste], Apple Cider Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Paprika, Onion Powder, Chili Powder, Black Pepper, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Allspice, Cloves

Check The New Primal, Sauce Bouquet Smoky, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

The New Primal, Sauce Bouquet Smoky, 6 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsThrive Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokyTangyPepperySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping